PROGRAM SCHEDULE

The program is organized in eight sessions that are chaired by speakers who are leaders in their respective fields. Each session includes talks by speakers that are 25 minute talk plus 5 minutes questions (L) or 15min talk plus 5min questions (M), and short oral presentations that are 10 minute talk plus 2 minutes questions (S). Short oral presentations are selected from submitted abstracts. Posters are viewed for the duration of the conference.

To download the program schedule please click here

May 29 Wednesday Day 1 Arrival  
15:00-18:00   Registration  
19:00   Welcome Dinner  
May 30 Thursday Day 2    
7:00-8:15   Breakfast  
8:30-11:06   Session 1: Discovering and Translating Human T cell Immunity  
8:30-9:20 L1-Openning Plenary  Mark Davis, Stanford University, USA Tools for T cells: Specificity and function in autoimmunity, infectious diseases and cancer 
9:20-9:50 L2 Rene van Lier, Sanquin, The Netherlands T cell Immunity at the tissue border
9:50-10:10 M1 Rama Amara Rao, Emory University, USA PD-1 Blockade Combined with Therapeutic Vaccination for Functional Cure Against HIV/AIDS
10:10-10:30 M2 Amit Awasthi, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute, India EGFR-HIF1a signalling axis positively regulates the development of Th9 cells
10:30-11:06 S1 Short Talk (10min)  
  S2 Short Talk (10min)  
  S3 Short Talk (10min)  
11:06-11:30   Coffee break & Poster viewing   
11:30-13:45   Session 2: Discovering and Translating Human T cell Immunity  
11:30-12:00 L3 Federica Sallusto, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland Human Memory T Cell Subsets: From Phenotype To Function
12:00-12:30 L4 Peter Katsikis, Erasmus University Medical Center, The Netherlands miRNA as regulators of CTL immunity
12:30-13:45 S4 Short Talk (10min)  
  S5 Short Talk (10min)  
  S6 Short Talk (10min)  
  S7 Short Talk (10min)  
  S8 Short Talk (10min)  
  S9 Short Talk (10min)  
13:45   Lunch  
19:00   Dinner   
May 31 Friday Day 3    
7:00-8:15   Breakfast  
8:30-11:05   Session 3: Understanding and Translating Human B cell responses  
8:30-9:00 L5 Antonio Lanzavecchia, Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland TBA
9:00-9:30 L6 Xiao-Ning Xu, Imperial College London, UK Dissection of antibody responses to emerging infections in humans by yeast display
9:30-10:00 L7 Rene Toes, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands Take the bitter with the sweet; on the role of variable domain glycans and the breach of tolerance of auto-reactive B-cells in Rheumatoid Arthritis
10:00-10:20 M3 Joshy Jacob, Emory University, USA Templated mutagenesis and the origin of B cell somatic mutants
10:20-10:40 M4 Michelle Linterman, Babraham Institute, UK The adjuvant GLA-SE promotes human Tfh cell expansion and emergence of public TCR clonotypes
10:40-11:05 S10 Short Talk (10min)  
  S11 Short Talk (10min)  
11:05-11:30   Coffee break & Poster viewing   
11:30-13:50   Session 4: Systems Immunology of Infections  
11:30-12:00 L8 Yueh-hsiu Chien, Stanford University, USA Systems analysis of the immune state of Mtb infection
12:00-12:30 L9 Tom Ottenhoff, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands Non-classical innate and adaptive immunity in host defence against Mycobacterium tuberculosis in humans 
12:30-13:00 L10 Anne O’Garra, The Francis Crick Institute, UK Cytokine interference in immunity to infection
13:00-13:50 S12 Short Talk (10min)  
  S13 Short Talk (10min)  
  S14 Short Talk (10min)  
  S15 Short Talk (10min)  
13:50   Lunch  
19:00   Dinner   
June 1 Saturday Day 4    
7:00-8:15   Breakfast  
8:30-11:05   Session 5: Tumor Immunotherapy  
8:30-9:00 L11 Ugur Sahin, BioNTech, Germany BioNTech Pharmaceuticals: RNA-based vaccine approaches
9:00-9:30 L12 Stephen Schoenberger, La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology, USA Functional identification of tumor NeoAg
9:30-10:00 L13 Özlem Türeci, BioNTech, Germany Cluster for Individualized ImmunoIntervention (CI3): Novel immunotherapies based on targeting Claudin family members
10:00-10:20 M5 George Pavlakis, National Cancer Institute, USA Clinical development of heterodimeric IL-15 for cancer immunotherapy
10:20-10:40 M6 Enrico Lugli, Humanitas Clinical and Research Center, Italy High-Dimensional Single-Cell Profiling Identifies an Effector Treg Molecular Program Governing Human Lung Cancer Disease Progression
10:40-11:05 S16 Short Talk (10min)  
  S17 Short Talk (10min)  
11:05-11:30   Coffee break & Poster viewing   
11:30-13:40   Session 6: Systems Immunology and Vaccines  
11:30-12:00 L14 Bali Pulendran, Stanford University, USA Systems Immunology of vaccination
12:00-12:30 L15 Alison Humbles, MedImmune, USA Translational relevance of ILCs and plasticity in shaping human Respiratory disease
12:30-13:00 L16 Ken Ishii, University of Tokyo, Japan Nuclear cytokines and extracellular nucleic acids in infection and vaccination
13:00-13:20 M7 Ioanna Skountzou, Emory University, USA TIV immunization with a thermostable microneedle patch-Immunogenicity and Transcriptomics results from a Phase I Clinical Trial
13:20-13:40 M8 Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institute, Sweden Systems-level analysis of immune variation and the influence of environmental exposures early in life
13:40   Lunch  
15:30   Tour  
19:00   Dinner   
June 2 Sunday Day 5    
7:00-8:15   Breakfast  
8:30-11:00   Session 7: Discovering and Translating Innate Immunity  
8:30-9:00 L17 Mihai Netea, Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands Trained immunity: epigenetic and metabolic reprogramming of innate host defense
9:00-9:30 L18 Adrian Hayday, The Francis Crick Institute, UK Discriminating normality from dysregulation
9:30-10:00 L19 Roxane Tussiwand, University of Basel, Switzerland & NIH, USA When origin matters: redefining the plasmacytoid dendritic cell subset
10:00-10:20 M9 Eynav Klechevsky, Washington University in St. Louis, USA Upstream regulation of autoimmunity and cancer via human dendritic cell subsets
10:20-10:40 M10 Evangelos Andreakos, Biomedical Research Foundation, Academy of Athens, Greece Lambda interferons constitute dual function cytokines mediating antiviral immunity and damage control
10:40-11:00 M11 Dina Alexandropoulos, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA Immune Profiling and Target Identification of Human Liver Inflammatory Diseases
11:00-11:30   Coffee break & Poster viewing   
11:30-13:50   Session 8: Translating immunity: From Bedside to Bench and Back  
11:30-12:20 S18 Short Talk (10min)  
  S19 Short Talk (10min)  
  S20 Short Talk (10min)  
  S21 Short Talk (10min)  
12:20-12:50 L20 Yong-Jun Liu, Sanofi, France Translating human immunobiology to medicine
12:50-13:20 L21 Helen Su, National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA Mechanistic insights into human immunity through the study of a novel human immunodeficiency-immunodysregulation disorder
13:20-13:50 L22 Rino Rappuoli, GSK Vaccines, Italy TBA
13:50   Lunch  
20:00   Gala dinner  
June 3 Monday Day 6 Departure  
7:00-9:30   Breakfast